The Weald of Kent, Surrey and Sussex
Scotland
Parish & other records Before
1500
1500
to
1550
1550
to
1600
1600
to
1650
1650
to
1700
1700
to
1725
1725
to
1750
1750
to
1775
1775
to
1800
1800
to
1825
1825
to
1850
1850
to
1875
1875
to
1900
1900
to
1925
1925
to
1950
1950
to
1975
1975
to
2000
After
2000

1099Births1643351144183350380941221
33Christenings1218156
42Marriages222486642222
18Deaths241312131
4Burials1111
 
NameDatePlaceFatherMotherSource
Robert Mamock, gardenerBirth18001881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
George LarnachBirth1800CaithnessWilliam LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11043-2
Marion Cramer RobertsBirth18001881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Jennetta C. Hull, private income from dividendsBirth18001881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Benjamin SlightBirth1st Aug 1800Nenthorn, BerwickshireJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Benjamin Slight
Henry Harper, police officerBirth1800 to 18051841 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Adam Archibald, farmerBirth1800 to 18051841 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Jane HayBirth1800 to 18051841 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Hay, independentBirth1800 to 18051841 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Margrett MacklonBirth18011851 Census
Lamberhurst, Sussex and Kent
Euphans ThomasBirth18011851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Jane BruceBirth18011851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
John SinclairBirth18011851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
Margaret HendersonBirth18021881 Census
Otford, Kent
Caroline Baker, gentlewomanBirth1802Edinboro1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Jane Oliver, shopkeeper and farmerBirth1802Perth1861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Elizabeth SlightBirth7th Apr 1802Nenthorn, BerwickshireJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Scotlandspeople web site
Helenora AlexanderBirth17th Aug 1802Ballochmyle, AyrshireClaud AlexanderHelenora Alexander [Maxwell]Scotlandspeople web site
Margaret ColemanBirth1803Aberdeen1851 Census
Herstmonceux, Sussex
Thomas OrmistonBirth18031851 Census
Fletching, Sussex
John Clark, pedlarBirth18031851 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Margaret RuleBirth18041851 Census
Hartfield, Sussex
John Holland, upholstererBirth1804Aberdeen1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
John Easton, gardener and domestic servantBirth18041861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Peter SinclairBirth18041851 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Margaret Fryer, annuitantBirth18041881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Joseph MunseyBirth18041851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Unnamed SlightBirth12th May 1804Kelso, RoxburghJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Scotlandspeople web site
Magnus LarnachBirth1805CaithnessWilliam LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11043-2
John LarnachBirth1805William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]Bronwen Field-Ramey's records
George D. Johnson, incumbent at St. PetersBirth1805Alva1851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
George Johnstone, cergymanBirth18051841 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
James Bruce, gardenerBirth18051851 Census
Framfield, Sussex
Eliza SandersonBirth1805 to 18101841 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James ChristmasBirth1805 to 18101841 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Jane SinclairBirth18061851 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Elizabeth Jobson, annuitantBirth1806Dundee1881 Census
Cranbrook, Kent
Elizabeth RussellBirth18061851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Anne KeardBirth18061881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Hannah Martin, housekeeperBirth18061851 Census
Herstmonceux, Sussex
Mary AlexanderBirth20th Oct 1806Ballochmyle, AyrshireClaud AlexanderHelenora Alexander [Maxwell]Scotlandspeople web site
John Irving, tea dealerBirth18071851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
John Lenox, East India and china merchantBirth18071851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Burness, gardenerBirth18071851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Lady Mary E. GageBirth1808Dalkeith1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Charles R. C. PetleyBirth1808Rosshire1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Thomas L. Lassel, independent ministerBirth1808Aberdeen1881 Census
Southborough, Kent
John WhyteBirth18091881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Margaret LarnachBirth1809William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
Mary MaitlandBirth18091841 Census
Frant, Sussex
Hannah Grant, retired school mistressBirth18091881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Susan WallBirth18091861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
John WhiteBirth18091851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
James Logan, bailiffBirth18091851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
James SlightBirth9th Jul 1809Kelso, RoxburghJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Scotlandspeople web site
Alexander Sanderson, city police pensioner and former police stationn sergeantBirth18101881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary WhiteheadBirth1810Galloway1851 Census
Wartling, Sussex
William YoungBirth18101881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Dorothy WatkinsBirth18101881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Mary PottiousBirth18101881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Robert Eskdale, tea dealer and tobacconistBirth18101851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Elizabeth PetreBirth18101881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Janet HewittBirth18101851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Eleanor MitchellBirth1810 to 1815Eleanor Mitchell, independent1841 Census
Frant, Sussex
Margaret Brodie Herschel, income from rents and dividendsBirth18111881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
James Irving, independentBirth18111851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Alexander Hay, gardener and bailiffBirth18111851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
S. WallBirth18111851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Harriet Chappell, licensed victualler and farmerBirth1811Forfarshire1881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Walter CambellBirth18111851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles BuckBirth18121851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
Maryanne SlightBirth18th Aug 1812Kelso, RoxburghJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Scotlandspeople web site
Jane LarnachBirth1813William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
Margaret MurchinBirth18131881 Census
Westerham, Kent
Mary GreamBirth18131851 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John McKieBirth18131851 Census
Alexander WilsonBirth18131881 Census
Waldron, Sussex
James Thomson, bankerBirth1813Eccles, Berwick1881 Census
Hawkhurst, Kent
Sarah Cole [Cook]Birth1813Lionel Cole's records
William Smyth, gardenerBirth18141861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Mary Ann BinghamBirth18141851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
George Henderson, East India merchantBirth18141881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Mary LarnachBirth1814William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
Janet SnoograssBirth18141881 Census
East Hoathly, Sussex
Robert Fairbank, farm bailiffBirth18141881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Hugh McdonaldBirth18141881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elizabeth HarrisBirth18151861 Census
James John Jonsson, farm bailiffBirth18151851 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
Christopher Girling, retired farmerBirth18151881 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Margerina Wheatley [Kelly]Birthc 1815FraserburghBeryl Offley's records
Christiana SlightBirth15th Oct 1815Kelso, RoxburghJames SlightHannah Slight [Downs]Scotlandspeople web site
Matilda EastenBirth1815 to 18201841 Census
Frant, Sussex
Margaret StephenBirth1815 to 18201841 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
May KellyBirth1815 to 18201841 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Isabella CrombieBirth1815 to 18201841 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
John Laing, stone masonBirth18161851 Census
Little Horsted, Sussex
Elizabeth YorkeBirth18161881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Peter Kinninmonth, farm bailiffBirth18161881 Census
Westerham, Kent
William BrodieBirth18161881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Janet HewettBirth18161881 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
James Methuen, beer house keeperBirth18161881 Census
Hadlow, Kent
Isabella HindleBirthc 1816Chris and Kathy Wallwork
Mary A. StewartBirth18171871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Alexander Drysdale, civil engineerBirth18171881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Joseph B. Sinclair, retired stockbrokerBirth18171881 Census
Southborough, Kent
Alexander MacqueenBirth18171881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
James Campbell, landed proprietor and J.P. for Co ArgyleBirth18171881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William A. Bryden, M.D.Birth18171861 Census
Mayfield, Sussex
Elizabeth WoodBirth18171881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
William A. Briden, general practitionerBirth18171851 Census
Wadhurst, Sussex
Donald LarnachBirth17th Jul 1817William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
John Fraser, general labourerBirth18181891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Isabella Hutchinson, annuitantBirth1818Elgin1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Katherine HendersonBirth18181881 Census
Brasted, Kent
Helen P. MilneBirth1818Helen Dunbar1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Isabella FraserBirth18181891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Elizabeth CarmanBirth18181851 Census
Lamberhurst, Sussex and Kent
Margaret StevensBirth18181851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Helen A. GibsonBirth18191881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Alexander D. Stuart, wine merchantBirth18191881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary HareBirth18191881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Mary Boyd, independentBirth1819Swinton, Berwick1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Robert Hogg, doctor of lawsBirth18191881 Census
Heathfield, Sussex
John Dunn, dairymanBirth18191881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Elspit HodsonBirth18191851 Census
Isfield, Sussex
Robert HoggBirth18191851 Census
Worth, Sussex
Isaac RustBirth18191851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Archibald WhiteBirth18201881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
William WallBirth18201851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Earlaie Maxwell, farmerBirth18201851 Census
Worth, Sussex
Aleson HendersonBirth1820 to 1825Robert Henderson, bailiffJent Henderson1841 Census
Maresfield, Sussex
James RileyBirth1820 to 18251841 Census
Burwash, Sussex
James Gray, tutorBirth18211881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Jane PontonsBirth18211881 Census
Fletching, Sussex
Isabella FraserBirth18211881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Harriet RichBirth18211881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Charles Cable, butcherBirth18211881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Margaret BensonBirth1821Hobkirk1871 Census
Rotherfield and Crowborough, Sussex
Isabella WhiteBirth18211881 Census
Sevenoaks, Kent
Samuel Leask, station masterBirth18211881 Census
Hellingly, Sussex
Jane AdamsBirth1821Kelagth1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Donald FrasierBirth18211881 Census
Horsted Keynes, Sussex
Henry YuleBirth1821N K1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Alexander WilsonBirth18211851 Census
Worth, Sussex
Jessie MacDowallBirth18211851 Census
Buxted, Sussex
David Buchanan, gardenerBirth18211881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Peter Moir, Ceylon tea planterBirth18221891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Charles W. SmartBirth18221851 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Anne K InnesBirth18221891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mose Jackson, J.P. Cinque Ports and retired schoolmasterBirth1822Ayrshire1891 Census
Tonbridge, Kent
Christiana AndersonBirth18221881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Mary SayersBirth18221881 Census
Frant, Sussex
Peter Moir, ceylon coffee planterBirth18221881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Alexander YoungBirth1822Jedburgh1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Janet VigorBirth1822Kirriemuir, Forfar1881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Alexander LarnachBirth1822William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
John Fraser, carmanBirth18221881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Christiana AndersonBirth1822Dundee1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Robert Gibson, farmerBirth18221881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Ann GibsonBirth18221881 Census
Chiddingstone, Kent
Caroline MaclarenBirth18221851 Census
Ticehurst, Sussex
Margaret HendersonBirth18221841 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
John ThomsonBirth4th Nov 1822FifeDr William Thomson, M.D. of Priorletham & St Andrews, FifeJanet (Jessie) Thomson [Campbell]IGI - Family Search
John Rea, tea dealerBirth18231871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
James LarnachBirth1823William LarnachMargaret Larnach [Smith]IGI - Family Search
Batch C11042-2
Mary A WardBirth1823Forfar1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
John RobertsonBirth18231881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Fanny GreenBirth1823Ayrshire1871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
John RobertsonBirth18231881 Census
Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Alexander Sieveright, head gardenerBirth18231871 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
John Rae, master tailorBirth18231861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
John RaeBirth18231851 Census
Frant, Sussex
Christina BuickBirth18241881 Census
Withyham, Sussex
Wemyss Erskine, lodging house keeperBirth1824Dundee1861 Census
Frant and Tunbridge Wells, Sussex
Grace Saunderson BlackBirth18241851 Census
Uckfield, Sussex
Agnes K. Whyte [Anderson]Birth18241881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Margaret MoirBirth18241881 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Barbara WhiteBirth18241891 Census
Edenbridge, Kent
Agnes H Whyte, living on own meansBirth1824Dundee1891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
George D BartlettBirth18241891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Margaret MoirBirth18241891 Census
East Grinstead, Sussex
Catherine SethBirth1824Fifeshire1891 Census
Buxted, Sussex
James Edward ThomsonBirth23rd Feb 1824FifeDr William Thomson, M.D. of Priorletham & St Andrews, FifeJanet (Jessie) Thomson [Campbell]IGI - Family Search
  
Alternative Regions
Australia
Canada
England
Ireland
Kent
London
New Zealand
Overseas
Scotland
Surrey
Sussex
United States
Wales
 
Alternative Areas/Parishes
Town of Alexandria, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
Town of Buckie, Scotland
Town of Dumfries, Scotland
City of Edinburgh, Scotland
City of Glasgow, Scotland
City of Inverness, Scotland
Town of Inverurie, Aberdeen, Scotland
Town of Kintore, Aberdeen, Scotland
City of Perth, Scotland
Country of Scotland
Isle of Skye, Scotland
Town of Yorkhill, Glasgow, Scotland

The Weald is at  Database version 13.6 which has ongoing updates to the 393,326 people; 9,000 places; 613 maps; 3,308 pictures, engravings and photographs; and 248 books loaded in the previous version

Fasthosts web site  
ODNB  
British Libarary  
High Weald  
Sussex Family History Group  
Sussex Record Society  
Sussex Archaeological Society  
Kent Archaeological Society  
Mid Kent Marriages  
Ancestry  
Genes Reunited  
International Genealogical Index  
National Archives  

Top
of the
page